vinegar_dog (vinegar_dog) wrote,
vinegar_dog
vinegar_dog

Challenge 23 - Farscapeland - GET DOWN



First of all, this challenge will absolutely and unequivocally show my ADVANCED AGE! LOL

Most of you were probably not even born when I was listening to some of my favourite songs below!

The first mix is an angsty one based on Dog with Two Bones and of course the heartbreaking scene between John and Aeryn in the hangar bay as well as the tension between them in the couple of episodes that preceded it.

The second mix is “tongue in cheek” because after the angst I needed a smile!
It is the unwavering love between Braca and Scorpius or of Braca FOR Scorpius – whatever way you choose to interpret their relationship!

I have shown some of the lyrics, which I hope will show how the songs fit the themes – at least they do in my mind! You also have links to the UTube videos for each song!

I hope you enjoy them!


1. Dog with Two Bones – John / Aeryn



http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DHXpnZi9Hzs
 
Wild World by Cat Stevens
“Now that I have lost everything to you, you say you want to start something new and it’s breaking my heart your are leaving….baby I am grieving!”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WbrSLLv0AlA&ob=av2e
 
Leave right now by Will Young
“I am here just like I said though it is breaking every rule I ever made….my racing heart is just the same, why make it strong to break it once again? And I’d love to say I do, give everything to you, but I could never now be true so I say I think I’d better leave right now before I fall any deeper, I think I’d better leave right now, I am feeling weaker and weaker…..”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5n2aYUaxPCY
 
Lay Lady Lay by Bob Dylan
“Lay Lady Lay, lay across my big brass bed…lay lady lay across my big brass bed… Whatever colors you have in your mind I'll show them to you and you'll see them shine

Stay, lady, stay, stay with your man awhile until the break of day, let me see you make him smile
his clothes are dirty but his hands are clean and you're the best thing that he's ever seen

Stay, lady, stay, stay with your man awhile why wait any longer for the world to begin
you can have your cake and eat it too why wait any longer for the one you love
when he's standing in front of you”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=DKbPUzhWeeI
 
Riders on the Storm by The Doors
“Riders on the storm, Riders on the storm, into this house we're born, into this world we're thrown
like a dog without a bone an actor out alone riders on the storm…
Girl ya gotta love your man Girl ya gotta love your man Take him by the hand Make him understand
The world on you depends Our life will never end Gotta love your man, yeah”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XmSdTa9kaiQ&ob=av3e
 
With or Without you by U2
“See the stone set in your eyes , See the thorn twist in your side, I wait for you
Sleight of hand and twist of fate, On a bed of nails she makes me wait, And I wait without you
With or without you With or without you
Through the storm we reach the shore, You give it all but I want more, And I'm waiting for you
With or without you, With or without you, I can't live, With or without you
My hands are tied, My body bruised, she's got me withNothing to win andNothing left to lose
With or without you, With or without you I can't live With or without you With or without you”


2. Braca / Scorpius


http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0_XDzNEFh9Y

You are My Best Friend by Queen

“Ooh you make me live, whatever this world can give to me it's you you're all I see, ooo you make me live now honey, ooo you make me live

Ooh you're the best friend that I ever had I've been with you such a long time, you're my sunshine and I want you to know that my feelings are true I really love you oh you're my best friend”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=s8NGYBrdRvU  

Puppy Love by Donny Osmond

“I cry each night my tears for you, my tears are all in vain I'll hope and I'll pray that maybe someday
you'll be back in my arms once again. Someone, help me, help me, help me please is the answer up above how can I, how can I tell them this is not a puppy love…”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=XlEsBaAFPoo  

Grace Kelly by Mika

“Do I attract you? Do I repulse you with my queasy smile? Am I too dirty? Am I too flirty?
Do I like what you like?

I could be wholesome I could be loathsome I guess I'm a little bit shy Why don't you like me?
Why don't you like me without making me try?”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=flOvM4Z355A&feature=related

Light my Fire by the Doors

“The time to hesitate is through, no time to wallow in the mire, try now we can only lose and our love become a funeral pyre come on baby, light my fire, come on baby, light my fire, try to set the night on fire, yeah…”

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EztmEF24fdo  

Is this Love by Bob Marley

“I wanna love you and treat you right; I wanna love you every day and every night: We'll be together with a roof right over our heads; We'll share the shelter of my single bed; We'll share the same room, yeah! - for Jah provide the bread. Is this love - is this love - is this love - Is this love that I'm feelin'? Is this love - is this love - is this love - Is this love that I'm feelin'? I wanna know - wanna know - wanna know now! I got to know - got to know - got to know now!”





Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your reply will be screened

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 15 comments